Global commodity market report (monthly)

A monthly summary of world and domestic commodity prices from official World Bank, FAO, IMF, USDA, EIA, IEA, OPEC and statistics office reports, with a link to every source document.

Latest edition: September 2026

Read the full report →

Updated October 17, 2026

Biggest rises over 12 months

Biggest falls over 12 months

September 2026 averages in US dollars, from the World Bank Pink Sheet.Percentage changes computed by us from the publisher's own figures.

Commodity price indexes

World Bank, 2010 = 100
IndexSeptember 2026vs previous monthvs a year earlier
All commodities142.8+17.1%+47.8%
Energy148.9+25.7%+70.0%
Non-energy130.5+1.3%+13.6%
Agriculture121.3+1.6%+6.6%
Beverages168.2-4.6%-16.0%
Food124.1+3.8%+15.8%
Fertilizers147+0.4%-1.7%
Metals and minerals147.5+0.9%+30.4%
Precious metals338.6-1.9%+22.6%
IMF, 2016 = 100
IndexSeptember 2026vs previous monthvs a year earlier
All commodities222.4+8.2%+32.8%
Beverages189.7-5.4%-17.3%
Fertilizers201.3+3.1%+3.6%
Food137.1+0.8%+8.3%
Metals237.7+1.7%+23.4%
Non-fuel198.6-0.1%+14.1%
Energy256.9+19.2%+62.8%
Precious metals339.3-1.8%+19.9%

Published editions