Global commodity market report, September 2026

Global commodity market report, September 2026

Figures for September 2026, read directly from 15 documents published by international organizations and statistics offices.

Biggest rises over 12 months

Biggest falls over 12 months

September 2026 averages in US dollars, from the World Bank Pink Sheet.Percentage changes computed by us from the publisher's own figures.

World commodity prices

CommodityUnitPricevs previous monthvs a year earlier
Brent Crude OilUSD/bbl116.8+28.5%+71.8%
WTI Crude OilUSD/bbl96.9+17.2%+52.1%
Dubai Crude OilUSD/bbl93.3+17.1%+37.6%
European natural gasUSD/MMBtu25.42+20.4%+128.6%
US Natural GasUSD/MMBtu2.95+6.5%-0.7%
Japan LNGUSD/MMBtu14.25-6.7%+24.2%
CoalUSD/t147.1+8.8%+38.4%
Arabica CoffeeUSD/kg7.26-8.9%-17.8%
Robusta CoffeeUSD/kg3.69-7.3%-20.8%
CocoaUSD/kg5.92-0.5%-15.8%
TeaUSD/kg2.85-2.1%-3.1%
Thai Rice 5%USD/t482+2.3%+28.9%
VN Rice 5%USD/t418.5+1.8%+12.7%
WheatUSD/t347+5.2%+48.4%
CornUSD/t239.6+7.0%+21.4%
SoybeansUSD/t524+8.7%+29.7%
Soybean oilUSD/t1,615-1.5%+39.3%
Palm OilUSD/t1,180+4.2%+13.8%
SugarUSD/kg0.41+7.9%+17.1%
BeefUSD/kg6.86-5.8%-0.6%
ChickenUSD/kg1.81+7.1%+4.0%
TSR20 rubberUSD/kg2.41+7.6%+38.5%
CottonUSD/kg2.1-0.5%+22.1%
UreaUSD/t407.5+4.5%-11.6%
DAPUSD/t800.6+0.9%+2.6%
Potash (KCl)USD/t367.5-5.0%+4.3%
CopperUSD/t14,474+1.0%+45.0%
AluminumUSD/t3,283+1.0%+23.7%
TinUSD/t53,712-3.0%+55.8%
ZincUSD/t4,021+3.8%+37.1%
NickelUSD/t16,324-2.5%+8.1%
Iron ore 62% FeUSD/dmt97.7+1.5%-5.4%
GoldUSD/oz4,319-2.1%+17.7%
SilverUSD/oz64.6-1.2%+50.9%
PlatinumUSD/oz1,784+0.2%+24.3%

September 2026 averages in US dollars, from the World Bank Pink Sheet.Percentage changes computed by us from the publisher's own figures.

Commodity price indexes

World Bank, 2010 = 100
IndexSeptember 2026vs previous monthvs a year earlier
All commodities142.8+17.1%+47.8%
Energy148.9+25.7%+70.0%
Non-energy130.5+1.3%+13.6%
Agriculture121.3+1.6%+6.6%
Beverages168.2-4.6%-16.0%
Food124.1+3.8%+15.8%
Fertilizers147+0.4%-1.7%
Metals and minerals147.5+0.9%+30.4%
Precious metals338.6-1.9%+22.6%
IMF, 2016 = 100
IndexSeptember 2026vs previous monthvs a year earlier
All commodities222.4+8.2%+32.8%
Beverages189.7-5.4%-17.3%
Fertilizers201.3+3.1%+3.6%
Food137.1+0.8%+8.3%
Metals237.7+1.7%+23.4%
Non-fuel198.6-0.1%+14.1%
Energy256.9+19.2%+62.8%
Precious metals339.3-1.8%+19.9%

Food and agriculture

FAO · FAO, 2014–2016 = 100
IndexSeptember 2026vs previous monthvs a year earlier
FAO Food Price Index136+1.5%+5.8%
Meat127.9-1.1%0.0%
Dairy119.1-0.1%-19.1%
Cereals122.8+5.1%+17.2%
Vegetable oils198.6+0.9%+18.3%
Sugar114+6.1%+14.7%

The index is still 15.1% below its March 2022 peak.

U.S. season-average farm prices 2026/27 (WASDE-676, October 9, 2026)
Wheat6.3USD/bu
Corn4.7USD/bu
Rice15.2USD/cwt
Soybeans12USD/bu
Cotton77cents/lb

IGC Grains and Oilseeds Index (GOI): -4% on the previous report (GMR581, October 15, 2026).

Coffee · Monthly averages, US cents/lb, International Coffee Organization.
IndexSeptember 2026vs previous month
ICO composite indicator262.18-8.7%
Colombian Milds356.15-8.1%
Other Milds329.44-8.8%
Brazilian Naturals290.19-9.9%
Robustas167.49-7.3%

Domestic prices and inflation

Vietnam

National Statistics Office of Viet Nam

CPI, year on year
+5.08%
CPI, month on month
+0.62%
CPI, 9-month average
+4.52%
Core inflation, average
+4.26%
Fuel
+23.96%
Petrol (month on month)
+9.39%
Diesel (month on month)
+4.53%
Food
+3.89%
Gold price index
+12.42%
US dollar price index (month on month)
-0.69%
Coffee export prices (year to date)
-16.66%
Rice export prices (year to date)
-6.61%
Farm-gate coffee bean prices (year to date)
-7.75%
Farm-gate paddy prices (year to date)
-4.14%
Fertilizer import prices (year to date)
+7.02%

United States

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

CPI, year on year
+3.7%
CPI, month on month (seasonally adjusted)
+0.6%
Energy
+20.4%
Gasoline
+34.2%
Food
+2.5%
Food at home
+1.8%

Computed from BLS index levels.

Euro area

Eurostat

CPI, year on year
+3.8%
Energy
+18.9%
Food
+1.3%
Services
+3.2%
Excluding energy and food
+2.5%

China

National Bureau of Statistics of China

CPI, year on year
+0.9%
CPI, month on month
+0.2%
Food
-1.7%
Pork
-10.0%
Industrial producer prices (PPI)
+5.0%
Industrial purchase prices
+6.9%
Nonferrous metal purchase prices
+20.0%

India

MoSPI India

CPI, year on year
+5.54%
Food
+7.74%

Provisional.

Production material prices in China (last ten days of the month) · National Bureau of Statistics of China
CommodityPrice (yuan)vs previous 10 days
Electrolytic copper111,742.5+2.7%
Aluminium ingot24,225+0.1%
Rebar3,175.9+0.3%
Gasoline 9511,096.6+0.7%
Diesel9,127.3+2.0%
LNG6,185.9-0.6%
Coking coal2,470-3.1%
Japonica rice3,9810.0%
Wheat2,409.6+0.5%
Corn2,166.3-2.0%
Live hogs (kg)10.3-3.7%
Soybeans4,753.5+1.2%
Cotton16,995-0.1%
White sugar5,192.50.0%
Urea1,768.4-1.3%

Forecasts by the organizations

World Bank – Commodity Markets Outlook (April 2026)
Commodity20262027
Energy index111.392.1
Non-energy index118.7115.4
Brent Crude Oil (USD/bbl)8670
European natural gas (USD/MMBtu)1512
Cocoa (USD/kg)3.84.2
Arabica Coffee (USD/kg)7.257
Robusta Coffee (USD/kg)43.9
Thai Rice 5% (USD/t)401413
Corn (USD/t)211214
Urea (USD/t)675500
Copper (USD/t)12,00011,000
Gold (USD/oz)4,7004,300
TSR20 rubber (USD/kg)1.91.95
Aluminum (USD/t)3,2003,000
Palm Oil (USD/t)1,0891,096
Sugar (USD/kg)0.350.34
Wheat (USD/t)253260
EIA – Short-Term Energy Outlook (October 6, 2026)
20262027
Brent crude (USD/bbl)9684
U.S. retail gasoline (USD/gal)3.913.56
U.S. retail diesel (USD/gal)5.194.49

Annual-average forecasts by the organization named, not ours.