Global commodity market report, September 2026
Figures for September 2026, read directly from 15 documents published by international organizations and statistics offices.
Biggest rises over 12 months
- European natural gas25.42 USD/MMBtu+128.6%
- Brent Crude Oil116.8 USD/bbl+71.8%
- Tin53,712 USD/t+55.8%
- WTI Crude Oil96.9 USD/bbl+52.1%
- Silver64.6 USD/oz+50.9%
Biggest falls over 12 months
- Robusta Coffee3.69 USD/kg-20.8%
- Arabica Coffee7.26 USD/kg-17.8%
- Cocoa5.92 USD/kg-15.8%
- Urea407.5 USD/t-11.6%
- Iron ore 62% Fe97.7 USD/dmt-5.4%
September 2026 averages in US dollars, from the World Bank Pink Sheet.Percentage changes computed by us from the publisher's own figures.
World commodity prices
| Commodity | Unit | Price | vs previous month | vs a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brent Crude Oil | USD/bbl | 116.8 | +28.5% | +71.8% |
| WTI Crude Oil | USD/bbl | 96.9 | +17.2% | +52.1% |
| Dubai Crude Oil | USD/bbl | 93.3 | +17.1% | +37.6% |
| European natural gas | USD/MMBtu | 25.42 | +20.4% | +128.6% |
| US Natural Gas | USD/MMBtu | 2.95 | +6.5% | -0.7% |
| Japan LNG | USD/MMBtu | 14.25 | -6.7% | +24.2% |
| Coal | USD/t | 147.1 | +8.8% | +38.4% |
| Arabica Coffee | USD/kg | 7.26 | -8.9% | -17.8% |
| Robusta Coffee | USD/kg | 3.69 | -7.3% | -20.8% |
| Cocoa | USD/kg | 5.92 | -0.5% | -15.8% |
| Tea | USD/kg | 2.85 | -2.1% | -3.1% |
| Thai Rice 5% | USD/t | 482 | +2.3% | +28.9% |
| VN Rice 5% | USD/t | 418.5 | +1.8% | +12.7% |
| Wheat | USD/t | 347 | +5.2% | +48.4% |
| Corn | USD/t | 239.6 | +7.0% | +21.4% |
| Soybeans | USD/t | 524 | +8.7% | +29.7% |
| Soybean oil | USD/t | 1,615 | -1.5% | +39.3% |
| Palm Oil | USD/t | 1,180 | +4.2% | +13.8% |
| Sugar | USD/kg | 0.41 | +7.9% | +17.1% |
| Beef | USD/kg | 6.86 | -5.8% | -0.6% |
| Chicken | USD/kg | 1.81 | +7.1% | +4.0% |
| TSR20 rubber | USD/kg | 2.41 | +7.6% | +38.5% |
| Cotton | USD/kg | 2.1 | -0.5% | +22.1% |
| Urea | USD/t | 407.5 | +4.5% | -11.6% |
| DAP | USD/t | 800.6 | +0.9% | +2.6% |
| Potash (KCl) | USD/t | 367.5 | -5.0% | +4.3% |
| Copper | USD/t | 14,474 | +1.0% | +45.0% |
| Aluminum | USD/t | 3,283 | +1.0% | +23.7% |
| Tin | USD/t | 53,712 | -3.0% | +55.8% |
| Zinc | USD/t | 4,021 | +3.8% | +37.1% |
| Nickel | USD/t | 16,324 | -2.5% | +8.1% |
| Iron ore 62% Fe | USD/dmt | 97.7 | +1.5% | -5.4% |
| Gold | USD/oz | 4,319 | -2.1% | +17.7% |
| Silver | USD/oz | 64.6 | -1.2% | +50.9% |
| Platinum | USD/oz | 1,784 | +0.2% | +24.3% |
September 2026 averages in US dollars, from the World Bank Pink Sheet.Percentage changes computed by us from the publisher's own figures.
Commodity price indexes
| Index | September 2026 | vs previous month | vs a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|
| All commodities | 142.8 | +17.1% | +47.8% |
| Energy | 148.9 | +25.7% | +70.0% |
| Non-energy | 130.5 | +1.3% | +13.6% |
| Agriculture | 121.3 | +1.6% | +6.6% |
| Beverages | 168.2 | -4.6% | -16.0% |
| Food | 124.1 | +3.8% | +15.8% |
| Fertilizers | 147 | +0.4% | -1.7% |
| Metals and minerals | 147.5 | +0.9% | +30.4% |
| Precious metals | 338.6 | -1.9% | +22.6% |
| Index | September 2026 | vs previous month | vs a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|
| All commodities | 222.4 | +8.2% | +32.8% |
| Beverages | 189.7 | -5.4% | -17.3% |
| Fertilizers | 201.3 | +3.1% | +3.6% |
| Food | 137.1 | +0.8% | +8.3% |
| Metals | 237.7 | +1.7% | +23.4% |
| Non-fuel | 198.6 | -0.1% | +14.1% |
| Energy | 256.9 | +19.2% | +62.8% |
| Precious metals | 339.3 | -1.8% | +19.9% |
Food and agriculture
| Index | September 2026 | vs previous month | vs a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|
| FAO Food Price Index | 136 | +1.5% | +5.8% |
| Meat | 127.9 | -1.1% | 0.0% |
| Dairy | 119.1 | -0.1% | -19.1% |
| Cereals | 122.8 | +5.1% | +17.2% |
| Vegetable oils | 198.6 | +0.9% | +18.3% |
| Sugar | 114 | +6.1% | +14.7% |
The index is still 15.1% below its March 2022 peak.
| Wheat | 6.3 | USD/bu |
| Corn | 4.7 | USD/bu |
| Rice | 15.2 | USD/cwt |
| Soybeans | 12 | USD/bu |
| Cotton | 77 | cents/lb |
IGC Grains and Oilseeds Index (GOI): -4% on the previous report (GMR581, October 15, 2026).
| Index | September 2026 | vs previous month |
|---|---|---|
| ICO composite indicator | 262.18 | -8.7% |
| Colombian Milds | 356.15 | -8.1% |
| Other Milds | 329.44 | -8.8% |
| Brazilian Naturals | 290.19 | -9.9% |
| Robustas | 167.49 | -7.3% |
Domestic prices and inflation
Vietnam
National Statistics Office of Viet Nam
- CPI, year on year
- +5.08%
- CPI, month on month
- +0.62%
- CPI, 9-month average
- +4.52%
- Core inflation, average
- +4.26%
- Fuel
- +23.96%
- Petrol (month on month)
- +9.39%
- Diesel (month on month)
- +4.53%
- Food
- +3.89%
- Gold price index
- +12.42%
- US dollar price index (month on month)
- -0.69%
- Coffee export prices (year to date)
- -16.66%
- Rice export prices (year to date)
- -6.61%
- Farm-gate coffee bean prices (year to date)
- -7.75%
- Farm-gate paddy prices (year to date)
- -4.14%
- Fertilizer import prices (year to date)
- +7.02%
United States
U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
- CPI, year on year
- +3.7%
- CPI, month on month (seasonally adjusted)
- +0.6%
- Energy
- +20.4%
- Gasoline
- +34.2%
- Food
- +2.5%
- Food at home
- +1.8%
Computed from BLS index levels.
Euro area
Eurostat
- CPI, year on year
- +3.8%
- Energy
- +18.9%
- Food
- +1.3%
- Services
- +3.2%
- Excluding energy and food
- +2.5%
China
National Bureau of Statistics of China
- CPI, year on year
- +0.9%
- CPI, month on month
- +0.2%
- Food
- -1.7%
- Pork
- -10.0%
- Industrial producer prices (PPI)
- +5.0%
- Industrial purchase prices
- +6.9%
- Nonferrous metal purchase prices
- +20.0%
India
MoSPI India
- CPI, year on year
- +5.54%
- Food
- +7.74%
Provisional.
| Commodity | Price (yuan) | vs previous 10 days |
|---|---|---|
| Electrolytic copper | 111,742.5 | +2.7% |
| Aluminium ingot | 24,225 | +0.1% |
| Rebar | 3,175.9 | +0.3% |
| Gasoline 95 | 11,096.6 | +0.7% |
| Diesel | 9,127.3 | +2.0% |
| LNG | 6,185.9 | -0.6% |
| Coking coal | 2,470 | -3.1% |
| Japonica rice | 3,981 | 0.0% |
| Wheat | 2,409.6 | +0.5% |
| Corn | 2,166.3 | -2.0% |
| Live hogs (kg) | 10.3 | -3.7% |
| Soybeans | 4,753.5 | +1.2% |
| Cotton | 16,995 | -0.1% |
| White sugar | 5,192.5 | 0.0% |
| Urea | 1,768.4 | -1.3% |
Forecasts by the organizations
| Commodity | 2026 | 2027 |
|---|---|---|
| Energy index | 111.3 | 92.1 |
| Non-energy index | 118.7 | 115.4 |
| Brent Crude Oil (USD/bbl) | 86 | 70 |
| European natural gas (USD/MMBtu) | 15 | 12 |
| Cocoa (USD/kg) | 3.8 | 4.2 |
| Arabica Coffee (USD/kg) | 7.25 | 7 |
| Robusta Coffee (USD/kg) | 4 | 3.9 |
| Thai Rice 5% (USD/t) | 401 | 413 |
| Corn (USD/t) | 211 | 214 |
| Urea (USD/t) | 675 | 500 |
| Copper (USD/t) | 12,000 | 11,000 |
| Gold (USD/oz) | 4,700 | 4,300 |
| TSR20 rubber (USD/kg) | 1.9 | 1.95 |
| Aluminum (USD/t) | 3,200 | 3,000 |
| Palm Oil (USD/t) | 1,089 | 1,096 |
| Sugar (USD/kg) | 0.35 | 0.34 |
| Wheat (USD/t) | 253 | 260 |
| 2026 | 2027 | |
|---|---|---|
| Brent crude (USD/bbl) | 96 | 84 |
| U.S. retail gasoline (USD/gal) | 3.91 | 3.56 |
| U.S. retail diesel (USD/gal) | 5.19 | 4.49 |
Annual-average forecasts by the organization named, not ours.